Monday, April 20, 2009

not me! monday

welcome to not me! monday. the day that we can fess up to those things that we would rather leave un-fessed (yes... i like to make up words). click over to mckmama's blog (who was the brain behind NMM) to read the latest on stellan. and please pray pray pray as he'll be having his ablation tomorrow.


here we go... not me! monday minnesota style:

i have NOT totally been taking advantage of my parents and have NOT had at least three different kid-less shopping outings. i could so NOT get used to this!

on the other hand, though, ryan has NOT been getting up 1-2 hours earlier than he normally does at home. i am NOT gonna have to totally retrain him when we go back home!

my sister becky is NOT so blonde that one night while we were playing a card game, she did not misuse or make up these words:
vietnamists-more commonly known as vietnamese.
bonsai-something you say when you are doing karate. yeah, beck, it's a tree...
trifecta-three of a kind. (remember, we were playing cards. and apparently she had a trifecta.) bonus points to any of you who know what a trifecta is. because i did NOT have to look it up myself...
epicenter-she just thought that it referred to the center...of anything.
homes how-after reading about a homes how and asking what it was, she then correctly re-read it as homeshow...

i have NOT been getting my dad addicted to the wii. we have NOT been bowling so much that when i actually went to the bowling alley the other night, i was NOT flustered because i wasn't bowling like i had been on the wii. and after bowling a 66, i did NOT come home and then bowl a 167. hmmm.

my sisters and i did NOT take nice pictures together, then follow those up with some silly pictures. we were NOT laughing so hard that we were crying.

i did NOT just post an embarrassing picture of myself. again. we all know what could happen when i do that! (yes... those are my dad's old glasses!)


what have you NOT done this week?

9 comments:

Tiffany @ Paging Doctor Mommy said...

Great Not Me post! My parents are coming into town tomorrow to stay with us for a little over two weeks, and I am SOOOO planning to take advantage of them too! I just wish my BLONDE sister was coming as well so we could share some similar laughs! Hopefully she can make a trip up this way sometime this summer!

Ace said...

Tell your sister it's okay. I make up my own words all the time! It makes life more interesting!

A day in the Life... said...

Love the Not Me's :)

and don't feel bad, I can't bowl worth beans lol

Heather said...

Great not me post.....have to do mine later. and i'm NOT going to post that picture too! :)

Ashley said...

Great Not Me! post - love the picture. My sister and I take crazy pictures sometimes too!

Oh and the bowling thing... I have the same problem. I am a great bowler on the wii and can even beat greg (who is basically a professional) but in real bowling, i'm lucky if i get over 100!

Jess(ica) said...

Sounds like you are having tons of fun up there in GR! Love the pic! You should post more =)

Domestically Disabled Girl said...

How cute was that!?! I love kid less shopping trips, don't you? And hey, I posted a bad glasses pic last week and lived to tell about it!!

Mary @ Giving Up On Perfect said...

Oh, Erin, you and your pictures! You crack me up!!

Becky said...

In my defense, I totally knew what blonde things I was saying... I am smart in my own way. How much fun did we have laughing? They don't teach you how to make people laugh in college, (not that I would know what they teach there.) I just enjoy making people laugh. When I play Balderdash with my sis's and mom, I usually lose because everyone guesses that my hilariously bizarre definitions are mine! We didn't get to play this time! sniff!